Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
CORONADO BIOSCIENCES INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2006

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1700 SEVENTH AVENUE
SUITE 2100
SEATTLE, WA 98101
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RAYMOND J. TESI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ELIZABETH MOORE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LINDA ROGERS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
J. JAY LOBELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BERTRAND LIANG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TIMOTHY M. HOFER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEPHEN PILATZKE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JIMMIE HARVEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PEGGY WENTWORTH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

PHARMACEUTICALS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
07/27/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Debt
  • Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Another Security
  • Security to be Acquired Upon Exercise of Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Security
  • Other: CONVERTIBLE PROMISSORY NOTES CONVERTIBLE INTO SHARES OF PREFERRED STOCK, WARRANT TO PURCHASE COMMON STOCK AND COMMON STOCK ISSUABLE UPON EXERCISE OF THE WARRANT.

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
PARAMOUNT BIOCAPITAL, INC.
Recipient CRD Number
29795
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
787 SEVENTH AVENUE, 48TH FLOOR

NEW YORK, NY 10019
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
3500000
Total Amount Sold
1240000
Total Remaining to be Sold
2260000
Clarification of Response
ISSUER MAY ISSUE CONVERTIBLE PROMISSORY NOTES IN THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF UP TO $3,500,000 AND A WARRANT TO PURCHASE COMMON STOCK. THE OFFERING AMOUNT WITH RESPECT TO THE WARRANT IS BASED ON FUTURE VALUES AND CAN NOT BE DETERMINED AT THIS TIME.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
16

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
85050.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response
UPON EACH CLOSING, THE ISSUER WILL PAY PARAMOUNT COMMISSIONS EQUAL TO 7% OF THE GROSS PROCEEDS RECEIVED AT SUCH CLOSING, UP TO $245,000. THE COMMISSIONS PAID ABOVE WERE NOT APPLIED TO THE PURCHASE OF SECURITIES BY ONE INVESTOR.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
200000.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
CERTAIN PROCEEDS OF THE OFFERING WILL BE USED TO PAY EMPLOYEE WAGES OWED TO THE INDIVIDUALS NAMED IN ITEM 3 ABOVE, AND CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE ISSUER WHO ARE RELATED PERSONS.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
CORONADO BIOSCIENCES INC
Issuer Signature
TIMOTHY HOFER
Signer Name
TIMOTHY HOFER
Signer Title
SECRETARY
Signature Date
07/31/2009

Elevate your investments