Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
RUCKUS WIRELESS INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • VIDEO54 TECHNOLOGIES INC
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

880 WEST MAUDE AVE.
SUITE 101
SUNNYVALE, CA 94085
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SELINA Y. LO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GAURAV GARG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SEAMUS HENNESSY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM KISH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
VICTOR SHTROM
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER TECHNOLOGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
09/02/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Other: OFFERING OF SERIES F PREFERRED STOCK (SERIES F) AND THE UNDERLYING SHARES OF COMMON STOCK ISSUABLE UPON CONVERSION OF SERIES F.

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
12000000
Total Amount Sold
10746214
Total Remaining to be Sold
1253786
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
29

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
RUCKUS WIRELESS INC
Issuer Signature
/S/ ERIC C. JENSEN
Signer Name
ERIC C. JENSEN
Signer Title
SECRETARY
Signature Date
09/10/2009

Elevate your investments