Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SBB RESEARCH GROUP INVESTORS II LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
IL
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2011

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

450 SKOKIE BOULEVARD
SUITE 604
NORTHBROOK, IL 60062
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
* SBB RESEARCH GROUP LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING MEMBER OF ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SAM BARNETT
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF MANAGING MEMBER OF ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - OTHER INVESTMENT FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
$5,000,001 - $25,000,000

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
02/14/2011

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
10000000
Total Amount Sold
10000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
8

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SBB RESEARCH GROUP INVESTORS II LLC
Issuer Signature
SAM BARNETT
Signer Name
SAM BARNETT
Signer Title
MANAGER OF MGING MBR OF ISSUER
Signature Date
07/26/2013

Elevate your investments