Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
LGP ASSOCIATES VI-B LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2012

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

11111 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARD
SUITE 2000
LOS ANGELES, CA 90025
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN G. DANHAKL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE VP AND MANAGING PARTNER OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETER J. NOLAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE VP AND MANAGING PARTNER OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JONATHAN D. SOKOLOFF
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE VP AND MANAGING PARTNER OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN M. BAUMER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VP OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM CHRISTIAN MCCOLLUM
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VP OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TIMOTHY J. FLYNN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VP OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES D. HALPER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VP OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TODD M. PURDY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VP OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JONATHAN A. SEIFFER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VP OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL S. SOLOMON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VP OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LANCE J.T. SCHUMACHER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT - TAX OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CODY L. FRANKLIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF LGP MANAGEMENT INC., THE GENERAL PARTNER OF LEONARD GREEN PARTNERS, L.P., MANAGER

Item 4. Industry Group

INVESTING

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/27/2013

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Other: CLASS D MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
13087

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
3311062
Total Amount Sold
3311062
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
43

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
LGP ASSOCIATES VI-B LLC
Issuer Signature
/S/ LANCE J.T. SCHUMACHER
Signer Name
LANCE J.T. SCHUMACHER
Signer Title
VICE PRESIDENT - TAX OF THE GP OF ISSUER'S MANAGER
Signature Date
09/03/2013

Elevate your investments