Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
CLOVIS ONCOLOGY, INC.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2009

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

2525 28TH STREET
SUITE 100
BOULDER, CO 80301
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ERLE T. MAST
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PATRICK J. MAHAFFY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND DIRECTOR

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GILLIAN C. IVERS-READ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF TECHNICAL OPERATIONS AND CHIEF REGULATORY OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANDREW R. ALLEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF CLINICAL AND PRE-CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BRIAN G. ATWOOD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
M. JAMES BARRET
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES C. BLAIR
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PAUL KLINGENSTEIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EDWARD J. MCKINLEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THORLEF SPICKSCHEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GINGER L. GRAHAM
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KEITH FLAHERTY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEVEN L. HOERTER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, COMMERCIAL

Item 4. Industry Group

PHARMACEUTICALS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/19/2013

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
Yes
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
191962756
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Yes
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
1
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
9

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
CLOVIS ONCOLOGY, INC.
Issuer Signature
ERLE T. MAST
Signer Name
ERLE T. MAST
Signer Title
SEE CLARIFICATION BOX IN ITEM #3 ABOVE
Signature Date
11/26/2013

Elevate your investments