Form D/A

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
LONG BALL PARTNERS LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

2000 AVENUE OF THE STARS, 9TH FLOOR S
LOS ANGELES, CA 90067
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A IMPERIAL CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING MEMBER OF ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JASON REESE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT OF ISSUER'S MANAGING MEMBER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK MARTIS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
COO OF ISSUER'S MANAGING MEMBER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
HARRY CHUNG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CFO OF ISSUER'S MANAGING MEMBER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HEDGE FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/01/2004

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
100000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
105447251
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response
THE REPORTED AMOUNT SOLD AND NUMBER OF INVESTORS REPRESENTS CONTRIBUTIONS BY ALL INVESTORS IN THE FUND SINCE INCEPTION. THE CURRENT ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT AND CURRENT NUMBER OF INVESTORS MAY BE SIGNIFICANTLY DIFFERENT.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Yes
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
16
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
150

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
1581710.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
THE MANAGING MEMBER RECEIVES A MANAGEMENT FEE EQUAL TO 1.5% ON AN ANNUAL BASIS OF THE ISSUER'S ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT FOR ITS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
LONG BALL PARTNERS LLC
Issuer Signature
MARK MARTIS
Signer Name
MARK MARTIS
Signer Title
COO, IMPERIAL CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT
Signature Date
12/19/2013

Elevate your investments