Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
REGADO BIOSCIENCES INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

120 MOUNTAIN VIEW BOULEVARD
BASKING RIDGE, NJ 07920
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID J. MAZZO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JESSE TREU
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
P. SHERRILL NEFF
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
B. JEFFERSON CLARK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RAPHAEL WISNIEWSKI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DENNIS J. PODLESAK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL MENDELSOHN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PIERRE LEGAULT
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANTON GOPKA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRIS COURTS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL METZGER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER PRESIDENT

Item 4. Industry Group

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
02/05/2014

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC
Recipient CRD Number
7616
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
599 LEXINGTON AVENUE, 20TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10022
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP.
Recipient CRD Number
16686
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
3 TIMES SQUARE
NEW YORK, NY 10036
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
20000000
Total Amount Sold
20000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
15

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
1200000.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response
PLACEMENT AGENT FEES EQUAL TO 6% OF GROSS PROCEEDS.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
REGADO BIOSCIENCES INC
Issuer Signature
/S/ DAVID J. MAZZO
Signer Name
DAVID J. MAZZO
Signer Title
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Signature Date
02/25/2014

Elevate your investments