Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
QUANTA SERVICES INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1360 POST OAK BLVD., SUITE 2100
HOUSTON, TX 77056
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN R COLSON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES H HADDOX
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN R WILSON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT - ELECTRIC POWER, DIRECTOR

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KENNETH W TRAWICK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT - TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND CABLE TELEVISION DIVISION

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TANA L POOL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DERRICK A JENSEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
NICHOLAS M GRINDSTAFF
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
TREASURER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BENADETTO G BOSCO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND OUTSOURCING

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES F O'NEIL III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DARREN B MILLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND ADMINISTRATION

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES R BALL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BRUCE RANCK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
J MICHAL CONAWAY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RALPH R DISIBIO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
VINCENT D FOSTER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BERNARD FRIED
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LOUIS C GOLM
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PAT WOOD III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WORTHING F JACKMAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EARL C AUSTIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT - NATURAL GAS AND PIPELINE DIVISION

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER ENERGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
OVER $100,000,000

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
10/01/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
Yes
Clarification of Response
MERGER CONSIDERATION

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
246410780
Total Amount Sold
246410780
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
23

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
QUANTA SERVICES INC
Issuer Signature
/S/ TANA L. POOL
Signer Name
TANA L. POOL
Signer Title
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL
Signature Date
10/15/2009

Elevate your investments