Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS, INC.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2011

Previous Name(s)

  • GLOBAL BLOOD TARGETING, INC.
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

400 EAST JAMIE COURT, SUITE 101
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94080
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TED W. LOVE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN SCHEMBRI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KEVIN STARR
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHARLES HOMCY, M.D.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
12/22/2014

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
48000000
Total Amount Sold
48000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
13

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response
THE ISSUER WILL USE PROCEEDS FOR GENERAL WORKING CAPITAL PURPOSES WHICH INCLUDES PAYMENTS TO ITS EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS, INC.
Issuer Signature
/S/ TED W. LOVE
Signer Name
TED. W. LOVE
Signer Title
PRESIDENT
Signature Date
01/05/2015

Elevate your investments