Form D

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
OOMA INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • EXPLORETEL COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
  • EXPLORE, INC.
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1880 EMBARCADERO ROAD
PALO ALTO, CA 94303
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ERIC STANG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETE GOETTNER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RUSS MANN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SEAN PARKER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM PEARCE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES WEI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SPENCER JACKSON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ALISON DAVIS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANDREW GALLIGAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
04/24/2015

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Another Security
  • Security to be Acquired Upon Exercise of Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Security

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
AMERICAN EQUITIES OVERSEAS, INC.
Recipient CRD Number
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
P.O. BOX 722
ZURICH, V8 CH-8039
States of Solicitation

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
5119904
Total Amount Sold
5119904
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
18

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
88200.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
OOMA INC
Issuer Signature
SPENCER JACKSON
Signer Name
SPENCER JACKSON
Signer Title
SECRETARY
Signature Date
05/04/2015

Elevate your investments