Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SILVERSMITH CAPITAL PARTNERS I-A, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2015

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

177 HUNTINGTON AVENUE
25TH FLOOR
BOSTON, MA 02115
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A SILVERSMITH PARTNERS I GP, L.P.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A SILVERSMITH PARTNERS I GP, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JEFFREY R CRISAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TODD A MACLEAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES J QUAGLIAROLI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LORI F WHELAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - VENTURE CAPITAL FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
NOT APPLICABLE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
First Sale Yet to Occur

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
MONUMENT GROUP, INC.
Recipient CRD Number
36399
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
500 BOYLSTON STREET
SUITE 1150
BOSTON, MA 02116
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
450000000
Total Amount Sold
0
Total Remaining to be Sold
450000000
Clarification of Response
THE TOTAL OFFERING AMOUNT ABOVE INCLUDES AMOUNTS BEING OFFERED BY THE ISSUER AND BY SILVERSMITH CAPITAL PARTNERS I-B, L.P. AND SILVERSMITH CAPITAL PARTNERS I-C, L.P., EACH A PARALLEL FUND OF THE ISSUER.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
0

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0 Is an estimate
Finders' Fees
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF SALES COMMISSIONS AND FINDERS-FEES PAID IN CONNECTION WITH THE OFFERING (IF ANY) WILL BE DETERMINED AT THE FINAL CLOSING OF THE ISSUER.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
AN AFFILIATE OF THE GENERAL PARTNER WILL RECEIVE A MANAGEMENT FEE PAYABLE BY THE ISSUER QUARTERLY IN ADVANCE AND GENERALLY EQUAL TO A PERCENTAGE OF COMMITMENTS AS SPECIFIED IN THE ISSUER'S PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SILVERSMITH CAPITAL PARTNERS I-A, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/ JAMES QUAGLIAROLI
Signer Name
JAMES QUAGLIAROLI
Signer Title
MEMBER OF THE GP OF THE GP OF THE ISSUER
Signature Date
07/30/2015

Elevate your investments