Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SUMMIT PARTNERS GROWTH EQUITY FUND IX-A, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2015

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

222 BERKELEY STREET, 18TH FLOOR
BOSTON, MA 02116
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETER Y. CHUNG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SCOTT C. COLLINS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BRUCE R. EVANS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARTIN J. MANNION
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS S. ROBERTS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
First Sale Yet to Occur

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
RAPTOR INTERNATIONAL, LLC
Recipient CRD Number
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
119 KHALIFA BIN SHAKBOT ST
KHALIDIYA VILLAGE UNIT 147
ABU DHABI, C0 00000
States of Solicitation

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
3000000000
Total Amount Sold
0
Total Remaining to be Sold
3000000000
Clarification of Response
INCLUDES AMOUNTS IN RESPECT OF ISSUER'S PARALLEL ENTITIES. THE GENERAL PARTNER RESERVES THE RIGHT TO OFFER A GREATER OR LESSER AMOUNT OF LIMITED PARTNER INTERESTS.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
0

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0 Is an estimate
Finders' Fees
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
SUCH FEES, IF ANY, WILL ONLY BE PAID UPON THE SALE OF INTERESTS TO CERTAIN INVESTORS AND SUCH AMOUNTS WILL NOT BE FINALIZED UNTIL COMPLETION OF THE OFFERING.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
THE GENERAL PARTNER IS ENTITLED TO A PERFORMANCE ALLOCATION. THE GENERAL PARTNER IS ALSO ENTITLED TO A MANAGEMENT FEE. THE PERFORMANCE ALLOCATION AND MANAGEMENT FEE ARE FULLY DISCUSSED IN THE ISSUER'S CONFIDENTIAL OFFERING MATERIALS.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SUMMIT PARTNERS GROWTH EQUITY FUND IX-A, L.P.
Issuer Signature
ROBIN W. DEVEREUX
Signer Name
ROBIN W. DEVEREUX
Signer Title
AUTHORIZED PERSON
Signature Date
08/25/2015

Elevate your investments