Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
EMANCIPATION MANAGEMENT LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
NE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

825 THIRD AVENUE
33RD FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10022
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHARLES I FRUMBERG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING MEMBER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HEDGE FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
$25,000,001 - $50,000,000

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
06/02/2003

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
1000000

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
CHARLES FRUMBERG
Recipient CRD Number
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
825 THIRD AVENUE
33RD FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10022
States of Solicitation
  • CA
  • CT
  • FL
  • MA
  • NJ
  • NY
  • TX
  • VA

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
34100000
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
42

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
EMANCIPATION MANAGEMENT LLC
Issuer Signature
CHARLES FRUMBERG
Signer Name
CHARLES FRUMBERG
Signer Title
MANAGING MEMBER
Signature Date
03/10/2010

Elevate your investments