Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ADVENT INTERNATIONAL GPE VIII-A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
CAYMAN ISLANDS
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2015

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

75 STATE STREET
BOSTON, MA 02109
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GENERAL PARTNER GPE VIII GP LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
First Sale Yet to Occur

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
0
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
0

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
THE GENERAL PARTNER OR CERTAIN AFFILIATES OF THE GENERAL PARTNER MAY RECEIVE PAYMENTS DEEMED TO BE MADE FROM THE PROCEEDS OF THE OFFERING INCLUDING MANAGEMENT FEES AND/OR INCENTIVE ALLOCATIONS. THE AMOUNT OF SUCH FEES CANNOT BE ESTIMATED AT THIS TIME.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ADVENT INTERNATIONAL GPE VIII-A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Issuer Signature
/S/ ANDREW D. DODGE
Signer Name
ANDREW D. DODGE
Signer Title
VICE PRESIDENT OF MANAGER OF GP OF ISSUER'S GP
Signature Date
01/29/2016

Elevate your investments