Form D

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
GENERAL CATALYST GROUP VIII SUPPLEMENTAL, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2016

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

20 UNIVERSITY ROAD
4TH FLOOR
CAMBRIDGE, MA 02138
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A GENERAL CATALYST PARTNERS VIII, L.P.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A GENERAL CATALYST GP VIII, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A GENERAL CATALYST GROUP MANAGEMENT, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LAWRENCE S. BOHN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOEL E. CUTLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID P. FIALKOW
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM J. FITZGERALD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR AND COO OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEPHEN A. HERROD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PHIL LIBIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
HEMANT TANEJA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ADAM A. VALKIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRISTOPHER MCCAIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK ALLEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER'S GENERAL PARTNER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - VENTURE CAPITAL FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
NOT APPLICABLE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
01/27/2016

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
165000000
Total Amount Sold
165000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
69

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
AN AFFILIATE OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER WILL RECEIVE A FEE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES. AMOUNT TO BE PAID AND EXTENT TO BE PAID OUT OF GROSS PROCEEDS UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
GENERAL CATALYST GROUP VIII SUPPLEMENTAL, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/CHRISTOPHER MCCAIN
Signer Name
CHRISTOPHER MCCAIN
Signer Title
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER OF THE GP OF THE ISSUER'S GP
Signature Date
02/04/2016

Elevate your investments