Form D

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
DIAMOND HILL FUNDS
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
OHIO
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • BSG FUNDS
  • BSG FUNDS
Entity Type
BUSINESS TRUST

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

325 JOHN H. MCCONNELL BLVD.
SUITE 200
COLUMBUS, OH 43215
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GARY R. YOUNG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS E. LINE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KAREN R. COLVIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
D'RAY MOORE RICE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
DIRECTORS ARE KNOWN AS TRUSTEES

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TAMARA L. FAGELY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
DIRECTORS ARE KNOWN AS TRUSTEES

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ELIZABETH P. KESSLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
DIRECTORS ARE KNOWN AS TRUSTEES

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETER E. SUNDMAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
DIRECTORS ARE KNOWN AS TRUSTEES

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TRENT M. STATCZAR
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - OTHER INVESTMENT FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
07/05/2016

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
2500

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
1822093
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response
AMOUNT SOLD IN THE DIAMOND HILL SHORT DURATION TOTAL RETURN FUND, A SERIES OF THE DIAMOND HILL FUNDS.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
2

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response
THE DIAMOND HILL SHORT DURATION TOTAL RETURN FUND, A SERIES OF THE DIAMOND HILL FUNDS, PAYS AN INVESTMENT ADVISER A MANAGEMENT FEE EQUAL TO 0.40% OF THE FUND'S AVERAGE DAILY NET ASSETS.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
DIAMOND HILL FUNDS
Issuer Signature
GARY R. YOUNG
Signer Name
GARY R. YOUNG
Signer Title
PRESIDENT
Signature Date
07/12/2016

Elevate your investments