Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ATHENEX, INC.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • KINEX PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
  • KINEX PHARMACEUTICALS LLC
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1001 MAIN STREET
SUITE 600
BUFFALO, NY 14203
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHNSON LAU
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
FLINT BESECKER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES HUSSEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RUDOLF KWAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SIMON PEDDER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LI SHEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JEFFREY YORDON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM ZUO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KIM CAMPBELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MANSON FOK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANTONY LEUNG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JINN WU
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SONG-YI ZHANG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
09/23/2016

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Debt

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
50000000
Total Amount Sold
37900000
Total Remaining to be Sold
12100000
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
5

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ATHENEX, INC.
Issuer Signature
/S/TERESA BAIR
Signer Name
TERESA BAIR
Signer Title
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT LEGAL
Signature Date
10/07/2016

Elevate your investments