Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ARCH VENTURE FUND IX OVERAGE, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2016

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

8755 W. HIGGINS ROAD, SUITE 1025
CHICAGO, IL 60631
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A ARCH VENTURE PARTNERS IX OVERAGE, L.P.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER (THE GENERAL PARTNER)

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A ARCH VENTURE PARTNERS IX, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER (THE GP LLC)

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CLINTON W. BYBEE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GP LLC

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KEITH L. CRANDELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GP LLC

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT T. NELSEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GP LLC

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KRISTINA BUROW
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GP LLC

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK MCDONNELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GP LLC

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - VENTURE CAPITAL FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
NOT APPLICABLE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
First Sale Yet to Occur

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
450000000
Total Amount Sold
0
Total Remaining to be Sold
450000000
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
0

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ARCH VENTURE FUND IX OVERAGE, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/ MARK MCDONNELL
Signer Name
MARK MCDONNELL
Signer Title
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE GP LLC
Signature Date
11/18/2016

Elevate your investments