Form D/A

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL GLOBAL EQUITY ALPHA EXTENSION FUND LTD
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
CAYMAN ISLANDS
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2014

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
OTHER

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

309
GRAND CAYMAN, E9 KY1-1104
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ARROWSTREET CAPITAL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
IN ITS CAPACITY AS INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETER RATHJENS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANTHONY RYAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - OTHER INVESTMENT FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
10/15/2014

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
10000000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
817261250
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
4

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
10000.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
ANNUAL DIRECTORS FEES, PLUS VAT, AND OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES OF DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS FEES ARE NOT PAYABLE IN RESPECT OF EMPLOYEES OF THE INVESTMENT MANAGER, ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, OR ITS AFFILIATES.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL GLOBAL EQUITY ALPHA EXTENSION FUND LTD
Issuer Signature
ANTHONY W. RYAN
Signer Name
ANTHONY W. RYAN
Signer Title
DIRECTOR
Signature Date
01/30/2017

Elevate your investments