Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
FORTRESS BIOTECH, INC.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • CORONADO BIOSCIENCES INC
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

2 GANSEVOORT STREET
9TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10014
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LINDSAY A. ROSENWALD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL S. WEISS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LUCY LU
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JIMMIE HARVEY, JR.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MALCOLM HOENLEIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
J. JAY LOBELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ERIC K. ROWINSKY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GEORGE AVGERINOS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DOV KLEIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
03/31/2017

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Debt
  • Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Another Security

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
NATIONAL SECURITIES CORPORATION
Recipient CRD Number
7569
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NATIONAL SECURITIES CORPORATION
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
7569
Address
410 PARK AVENUE
14TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10022
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
3254000
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
2

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
325400.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response
IN ADDITION TO THE CASH COMMISSION ABOVE, ISSUER ALSO ISSUED WARRANTS TO PURCHASE 87,946 SHARES OF THE COMPANY'S COMMON STOCK AT AN EXERCISE PRICE OF $3.70 PER SHARE.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response
OTHER THAN THE PAYMENT OF SALARIES AND OTHER COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, NO OFFICER, DIRECTOR OR PROMOTER WILL RECEIVE ANY PAYMENTS FROM THE PROCEEDS OF THIS OFFERING.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
FORTRESS BIOTECH, INC.
Issuer Signature
/S/ LINDSSAY A. ROSENWALD, MD
Signer Name
LINDSAY A. ROSENWALD, MD
Signer Title
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Signature Date
04/19/2017

Elevate your investments