Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
BLACK STONE MINERALS, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2014

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1001 FANNIN STREET
SUITE 2020
HOUSTON, TX 77002
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM G. BARDEL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CARIN M. BARTH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS L. CARTER, JR.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHAIRMAN

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
D. MARK DEWALCH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RICKY J. HAEFLINGER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JERRY V. KYLE, JR.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL C. LINN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN H. LONGMAID
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM N. MATHIS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM E. RANDALL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ALEXANDER D. STUART
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ALLISON K. THACKER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JEFFREY P. WOOD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
HOLBROOK F. DORN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BROCK MORRIS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, ENGINEERING AND GEOLOGY

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEVE PUTMAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GENERAL COUNSEL AND SECRETARY

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAWN K. SMAJSTRLA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER ENERGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/16/2017

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
3500000
Total Amount Sold
500000
Total Remaining to be Sold
3000000
Clarification of Response
THE SECURITIES ISSUED IN THIS OFFERING WERE ISSUED AS PARTIAL CONSIDERATION FOR THE ACQUISITIONS OF CERTAIN MINERAL INTERESTS.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
2

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
BLACK STONE MINERALS, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/ STEVE PUTMAN
Signer Name
STEVE PUTMAN
Signer Title
SVP, GC AND SECRETARY OF BLACK STONE MINERALS GP, L.L.C.
Signature Date
08/30/2017

Elevate your investments