Form D/A

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ALASKA FINANCIAL CO III LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
ALASKA
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1400 W. BENSON BLVD
SUITE 110
ANCHORAGE, AK 99503
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MCKINLEY MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TOBIAS PRESTON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHARLES PRESTON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER REAL ESTATE

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
03/18/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Debt

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
11101

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
100000000
Total Amount Sold
76249015
Total Remaining to be Sold
23750985
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
357

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ALASKA FINANCIAL CO III LLC
Issuer Signature
TOBIAS J. PRESTON
Signer Name
TOBIAS J. PRESTON
Signer Title
PRESIDENT OF THE MANAGER
Signature Date
10/31/2017

Elevate your investments