Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SILVER POINT CAPITAL FUND, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • SILVER POINT CAPITAL FUND LP
Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

TWO GREENWICH PLAZA
1ST FLOOR
GREENWICH, CT 06830
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
- SILVER POINT CAPITAL GENERAL PTNR., LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EDWARD A. MULE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT J. O'SHEA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHAIRMAN

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
- SILVER POINT CAPITAL, L.P.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
INVESTMENT MANAGER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HEDGE FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
01/14/2002

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
5351644119
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
458

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response
THE FUND CHARGES A MANAGEMENT FEE THAT IS DESCRIBED IN THE FUND'S OFFERING DOCUMENTS.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SILVER POINT CAPITAL FUND, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/ STEVEN WEISER
Signer Name
STEVEN WEISER
Signer Title
AUTHORIZED SIGNATORY OF THE GENERAL PARTNER
Signature Date
03/16/2018

Elevate your investments