Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
CLOVIS ONCOLOGY, INC.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2009

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

2525 28TH STREET, SUITE 100
BOULDER, CO 80301
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ERLE T. MAST
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SECRETARY

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PATRICK J. MAHAFFY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GILLIAN C. IVERS-READ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, REGULATORY AFFAIRS AND TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANDREW R. ALLEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

Item 4. Industry Group

PHARMACEUTICALS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
05/15/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
146300000
Total Amount Sold
146300000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
19

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
CLOVIS ONCOLOGY, INC.
Issuer Signature
ERLE T. MAST
Signer Name
ERLE T. MAST
Signer Title
SEE CLARIFICATION BOX IN ITEM #3 ABOVE
Signature Date
05/18/2010

Elevate your investments