Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
FIRST MARINER BANCORP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
MA
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1501 S CLINTON STREET
BALTIMORE, MD 21224
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK A. KEIDEL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT COO

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EDWIN F. HALE, SR.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
CHAIRMAN CEO

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANIRBAN BASU
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BARRY B. BONDROFF
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN BROWN III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT CARET
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GREGORY ALLEN DEVOU
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GEORGE H. MANTAKOS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN MCDANIEL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PATRICIA SCHMOKE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
HECTOR TORRES
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL R. WATSON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PAUL B. SUSIE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CFO

Item 4. Industry Group

COMMERCIAL BANKING

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
03/30/2010

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Security to be Acquired Upon Exercise of Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Security

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
0
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response
EXCHANGE BETWEEN THE ISSUER AND INVESTOR OF $20.0 MILLION AGGREGATE LIQUIDATION AMOUNT TRUST PREFERRED SECURITIES FOR 1,626,016 SHARES OF COMMON STK @ $1.23 PER SHARE WARRANTS TO ACQUIRE 325,203 SHARES OF COMMON STK AT @ AN EXERCISE PRICE OF $1.23.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
1

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
FIRST MARINER BANCORP
Issuer Signature
/S/ MARK A. KEIDEL
Signer Name
MARK A. KEIDEL
Signer Title
PRESIDENT COO
Signature Date
04/07/2010

Elevate your investments