Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SBB RESEARCH GROUP INVESTORS II LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
ILLINOIS
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

450 SKOKIE BOULEVARD
BLDG. 600
NORTHBROOK, IL 60062
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
* SBB RESEARCH GROUP LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SAMUEL BARNETT
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF MANAGER OF ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MATTHEW AVEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - OTHER INVESTMENT FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
02/14/2011

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
12289245
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
11

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0 Is an estimate
Finders' Fees
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SBB RESEARCH GROUP INVESTORS II LLC
Issuer Signature
/S/ MATTHEW AVEN
Signer Name
MATTHEW AVEN
Signer Title
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
Signature Date
09/19/2018

Elevate your investments