Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • UNITED STATES STEEL LLC
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

600 GRANT STREET
PITTSBURGH, PA 15219-2800
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID B. BURRITT
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND DIRECTOR

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRISTINE S. BREVES
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SCOTT D. BUCKISO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT - AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES E. BRUNO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT - EUROPEAN SOLUTIONS

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KIMBERLY D. FAST
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
ACTING CONTROLLER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RICHARD L. FRUEHAUF
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT - STRATEGIC PLANNING AND CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DUANE D. HOLLOWAY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT - GENERAL COUNSEL, CHIEF ETHICS COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND CORPORATE SECRETARY

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ARNE S. JAHN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
TREASURER AND CHIEF RISK OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DOUGLAS R. MATTHEWS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT - INDUSTRIAL, SERVICE CENTER, MINING SOLUTIONS AND TUBULAR

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
A. BARRY MELNKOVIC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PATRICIA DIAZ DENNIS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAN O. DINGES
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN J. ENGEL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN V. FARACI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MURRY S. GERBER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEPHEN J. GIRSKY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PAUL A. MASCARENAS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL H. MCGARRY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EUGENE B. SPERLING
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID S. SUTHERLAND
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PATRICIA A. TRACEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/18/2019

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Other: PERFORMANCE SHARE AWARDS

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
1

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
350000
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Yes
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
0
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
7

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP
Issuer Signature
/S/ DUANE D. HOLLOWAY
Signer Name
DUANE D. HOLLOWAY
Signer Title
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL AND CORPORATE SECRETARY
Signature Date
12/03/2019

Elevate your investments