Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
GC VENTURE V-B, LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2019

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

20 UNIVERSITY ROAD, 4TH FLOOR
CAMBRIDGE, MA 02138
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A GC VENTURE V MANAGER, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KENNETH I. CHENAULT
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE MANAGER OF THE ISSUER'S MANAGER.

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOEL E. CUTLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE MANAGER OF THE ISSUER'S MANAGER.

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
HEMANT TANEJA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE MANAGER OF THE ISSUER'S MANAGER.

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM J. FITZGERALD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE MANAGER OF THE ISSUER'S MANAGER.

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID P. FIALKOW
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE MANAGER OF THE ISSUER'S MANAGER.

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A GENERAL CATALYST GROUP MANAGEMENT, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF THE ISSUER'S MANAGER.

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - VENTURE CAPITAL FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
NOT APPLICABLE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
12/18/2019

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
10000000
Total Amount Sold
10000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
2

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
GC VENTURE V-B, LLC
Issuer Signature
/S/ CHRIS MCCAIN
Signer Name
CHRISTOPHER MCCAIN
Signer Title
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER OF THE MANAGER OF THE ISSUER
Signature Date
12/27/2019

Elevate your investments