Form D

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
CORMORANT PRIVATE HEALTHCARE FUND III LP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2020

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

200 CLARENDON STREET
52ND FLOOR
BOSTON, MA 02116
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A CORMORANT PRIVATE HEALTHCARE GP III, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A CORMORANT ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
INVESTMENT MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BIHUA CHEN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MS. CHEN IS THE FOUNDER AND MANAGING MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER AND THE FOUNDER AND PORTFOLIO MANAGER OF THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAY SCOLLINS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. SCOLLINS IS THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER OF BOTH THE GENERAL PARTNER AND THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE ISSUER.

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
07/01/2020

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests
  • Other: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS. THE GENERAL PARTNER MAY ACCEPT LESSER AMOUNTS OF THE MINIMUM INVESTMENT OF $5,000,000 AT ITS DISCRETION.

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
500000000
Total Amount Sold
144175000
Total Remaining to be Sold
355825000
Clarification of Response
THE AGGREGATE TOTAL OFFERING AMOUNT OF THE ISSUER AND ITS AFFILIATED FUND, CORMORANT PRIVATE HEALTHCARE OFFSHORE FUND III, LP WILL BE $500,000,000. THE AMOUNTS REFLECTED IN THIS FORM D ARE ONLY FOR THE ISSUER.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
51

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
CORMORANT PRIVATE HEALTHCARE FUND III LP
Issuer Signature
/S/ JAY SCOLLINS
Signer Name
JAY SCOLLINS
Signer Title
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER
Signature Date
07/14/2020

Elevate your investments