Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
EA PRIVATE INVESTMENTS, LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2009

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

101 PARK AVENUE
33RD FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10178
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EASTERN ADVISORS CAPITAL GROUP, LLC NONE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SCOTT V. BOOTH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING MEMBER OF MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GILES S. EYRE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF MANAGER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/04/2009

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
KURT T. PETERSON
Recipient CRD Number
2283589
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
EXECUTION, LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
121669
Address
102 GREENWICH AVENUE
SUITE3R
GREENWICH, CT 06830
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
19000000
Total Amount Sold
19000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
137

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
100000.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
285000.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
ESTIMATED MANAGEMENT FEE PER YEAR.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
EA PRIVATE INVESTMENTS, LLC
Issuer Signature
SCOTT V. BOOTH
Signer Name
SCOTT V. BOOTH
Signer Title
MANAGING MEMBER OF MANAGER
Signature Date
08/25/2010

Elevate your investments