Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
PRECIGEN, INC.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
VIRGINIA
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • INTREXON CORP
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

20374 SENECA MEADOWS PARKWAY
GERMANTOWN, MD 20876
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RICK L. STERLING
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DONALD P. LEHR
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JEFFREY PEREZ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AFFAIRS

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
HELEN SABZEVARI, PH.D.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RANDAL J. KIRK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CESAR L. ALVAREZ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEVEN FRANK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
VINITA D. GUPTA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
FRED HASSAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JEFFREY B. KINDLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DEAN J. MITCHELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT B. SHAPIRO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES S. TURLEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

PHARMACEUTICALS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
$25,000,001 - $100,000,000

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
12/02/2020

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
13000000
Total Amount Sold
13000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response
CONSIDERATION CONSISTED OF TERMINATION OF COLLABORATIONS WITH ENTITIES AFFILIATED WITH THE INVESTORS, REVERSION OF RELATED TECHNOLOGY RIGHTS TO THE ISSUER, AND TRANSFER TO THE ISSUER OF OWNERSHIP IN A JOINT VENTURE FORMED TO UTILIZE ISSUER TECHNOLOGY.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
2

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
PRECIGEN, INC.
Issuer Signature
/S/ DONALD P. LEHR
Signer Name
DONALD P. LEHR
Signer Title
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
Signature Date
12/17/2020

Elevate your investments