Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
GAP COINVESTMENTS III, LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • GAP COINVESTMENTS III LLC
  • GAP COINVESTMENTS III LLC
  • GAP COINVESTMENTS III LLC
  • GAP COINVESTMENTS PARTNERS III LLC
Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

C/O GENERAL ATLANTIC SERVICE COMPANY, LP
55 EAST 52ND STREET, 33RD FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10055
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM FORD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GABRIEL CAILLAUX
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANDREW CRAWFORD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARTIN ESCOBARI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANTON LEVY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SANDEEP NAIK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EDWARD GRAVES TOMPKINS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
NICHOLAS ROBBERT VORHOFF
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHI ERIC ZHANG
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE GP OF THE GP OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/29/2013

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
1

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
198243617
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
81

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
GAP COINVESTMENTS III, LLC
Issuer Signature
/S/ KELLY PETTIT
Signer Name
KELLY PETTIT
Signer Title
AUTHORIZED SIGNATORY
Signature Date
01/27/2021

Elevate your investments