Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
MAVERICK ADVISORS FUND, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1900 N. PEARL STREET, 20TH FLOOR
DALLAS, TX 75201
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TREVOR WIESSMANN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL COUNSEL OF MAVERICK CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.P., THE MANAGER OF MAVERICK CAPITAL VENTURES, LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER TO ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID B. SINGER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING PARTNER OF MAVERICK CAPITAL VENTURES, LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER TO ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LEE S. AINSLIE III
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING PARTNER OF MAVERICK CAPITAL VENTURES, LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER TO ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A MAVERICK CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.P.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF MAVERICK CAPITAL VENTURES, LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER TO ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A MAVERICK CAPITAL VENTURES, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
GENERAL PARTNER TO ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - VENTURE CAPITAL FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
01/14/2021

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests
  • Other: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
117749041
Total Amount Sold
117400233
Total Remaining to be Sold
348808
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
27

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
MAVERICK ADVISORS FUND, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/ GINESSA AVILA
Signer Name
GINESSA AVILA
Signer Title
AUTHORIZED SIGNATORY
Signature Date
01/28/2021

Elevate your investments