Form D

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
BERMUDA
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

CROWN HOUSE 4 PAR-LA-VILLE ROAD
SECOND FLOOR
HAMILTON, PEMBROKE, D0 HM08
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANTHONY PETRELLO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM RESTREPO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK ANDREWS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
CORPORATE SECRETARY

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TANYA BEDER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ANTHONY CHASE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES CRANE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN KOTTS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL LINN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN YEARWOOD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

OIL AND GAS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
07/01/2021

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
Yes
Clarification of Response
THIS OFFERING IS TO BE MADE AS CONSIDERATION PURSUANT TO TWO AGREEMENTS TO ACQUIRE CERTAIN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND RELATED ASSETS AS WELL AS A LICENSE FOR ADDITIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
7500000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
31400000
Total Amount Sold
0
Total Remaining to be Sold
31400000
Clarification of Response
REPRESENTS THE MAXIMUM TOTAL VALUE OF SHARES TO BE ISSUED PURSUANT TO TWO ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO BETWEEN THE SAME PARTIES ON JULY 1, 2021 WITH AN AGGREGATE OF $16.4 MILLION AND $15 MILLION IN SHARES AS CONSIDERATION IN EACH, RESPECTIVELY.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
1

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD
Issuer Signature
/S/ MARK D. ANDREWS
Signer Name
MARK D. ANDREWS
Signer Title
CORPORATE SECRETARY
Signature Date
07/16/2021

Elevate your investments