Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
YORKTOWN ENERGY PARTNERS IX, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2010

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

410 PARK AVENUE
19TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10022
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT A. SIGNORINO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF YORKTOWN IX ASSOCIATES LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
W. HOWARD KEENAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF YORKTOWN IX ASSOCIATES LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BRYAN H. LAWRENCE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF YORKTOWN IX ASSOCIATES LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TOMAS LACOSTA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF YORKTOWN IX ASSOCIATES LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETER A. LEIDEL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
MANAGER OF YORKTOWN IX ASSOCIATES LLC, THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
NO REVENUES

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
10/05/2010

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
700000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
1227500000
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
105

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
YORKTOWN PARTNERS LLC WILL RECEIVE A MANAGEMENT FEE BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF ASSETS RAISED IN THE OFFERING.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
YORKTOWN ENERGY PARTNERS IX, L.P.
Issuer Signature
ROBERT A. SIGNORINO
Signer Name
ROBERT A. SIGNORINO
Signer Title
MANAGER OF YORKTOWN IX ASSOCIATES LLC
Signature Date
10/20/2010

Elevate your investments