Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ORINDA ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2010

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

4 ORINDA WAY, SUITE 180-C
ORINDA, CA 94563
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CRAIG M KIRKPATRICK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR OF ORINDA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC, ISSUER'S MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CYNTHIA M YEE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR OF ORINDA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC, ISSUER'S MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BRIAN J PAWLOWICZ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR OF ORINDA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC, ISSUER'S MANAGER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LAWRENCE E EPSTEIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR OF ORINDA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC, ISSUER'S MANAGER

Item 4. Industry Group

INVESTING

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
NO REVENUES

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
09/30/2010

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
100000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
3000000
Total Amount Sold
1500000
Total Remaining to be Sold
1500000
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
14

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
720000.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
BUDGETED EXECUTIVE SALARIES ARE $240,000 IN 2011 AND $480,000 IN 2012.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ORINDA ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
Issuer Signature
/S/ CRAIG M. KIRKPATRICK
Signer Name
CRAIG M. KIRKPATRICK
Signer Title
PRESIDENT, ORINDA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC, MANAGER
Signature Date
10/12/2010

Elevate your investments