Form D

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
KINETA, INC./DE
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DELAWARE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

  • YUMANITY THERAPEUTICS, INC.
  • PROTEOSTASIS THERAPEUTICS, INC.
  • PROTEOSTASIS THERAPEUTICS INC
Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

219 TERRY AVE. N.
SUITE 300
SEATTLE, WA 98109
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
SHAWN IADONATO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARION R. FOOTE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RAYMOND BARTOSZEK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RICHARD PETERS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID ARKOWITZ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CRAIG W. PHILIPS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KEITH A. BAKER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
12/16/2022

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
Yes
Clarification of Response
THE INITIAL SALE OF THE SUBJECT SECURITIES FOLLOWED THE PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED MERGER WITH YUMANITY THERAPEUTICS, INC.. SUCH SECURITIES WERE ISSUED TO INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS AND WERE NOT OFFERED OR ISSUED AS CONSIDERATION IN SUCH MERGER.

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
30000000
Total Amount Sold
7500000
Total Remaining to be Sold
22500000
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
17

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
KINETA, INC./DE
Issuer Signature
SHAWN P. IADONATO
Signer Name
SHAWN P. IADONATO
Signer Title
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Signature Date
12/28/2022
WhaleWisdom Logo

Elevate your investments