Form D/A

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ENERGY SPECTRUM PARTNERS VI LP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2010

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

5956 SHERRY LANE
SUITE 900
DALLAS, TX 75225
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A ENERGY SPECTRUM CAPITAL VI LP
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response
ENERGY SPECTRUM CAPITAL VI LP IS THE GENERAL PARTNER (GENERAL PARTNER) OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS O. WHITENER, JR.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. WHITENER IS A PRINCIPAL OF THE ISSUER AND AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES W. SPANN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. SPANN IS A PRINCIPAL OF THE ISSUER AND AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAMES P. BENSON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. BENSON IS A PRINCIPAL OF THE ISSUER AND AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LELAND B. WHITE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. WHITE IS A PRINCIPAL OF THE ISSUER AND AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETER W. AUGUSTINI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. AUGUSTINI IS A PRINCIPAL OF THE ISSUER AND AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BENJAMIN H. DAVIS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. DAVIS IS A PRINCIPAL OF THE ISSUER AND AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK S. HONEYBONE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MR. HONEYBONE IS A PRINCIPAL OF THE ISSUER AND AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/01/2010

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
750000000
Total Amount Sold
477000000
Total Remaining to be Sold
273000000
Clarification of Response
THE ISSUER IS SEEKING INVESTMENTS TOTALLING $750,000,000 BUT MAY ACCEPT TOTAL INVESTMENTS OF A SMALLER OR LARGER AMOUNT.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
27

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ENERGY SPECTRUM PARTNERS VI LP
Issuer Signature
/S/THOMAS O. WHITENER, JR./
Signer Name
THOMAS O. WHITENER, JR.
Signer Title
PRES OF ENERGY SPECTRUM VI LLC, THE GP OF THE GP
Signature Date
01/10/2011

Elevate your investments