Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
CORONADO BIOSCIENCES INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2006

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

45 ROCKEFELLER PLAZA
SUITE 2000
NEW YORK, NY 10111
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
J. JAY LOBELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JIMMIE HARVEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LINDSAY A. ROSENWALD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GLENN L. COOPER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ERIC K. ROWINSKY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BOBBY W. SANDAGE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DALE RITTER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DAVID J. BARRETT
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL W. ROGERS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

PHARMACEUTICALS

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
05/31/2011

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity
  • Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Another Security
  • Security to be Acquired Upon Exercise of Option, Warrant or Other Right to Acquire Security

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
25000

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
NATIONAL SECURITIES CORPORATION
Recipient CRD Number
7569
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
330 MADISON AVENUE, 18TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10017
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
26785044
Total Amount Sold
2733839
Total Remaining to be Sold
24051205
Clarification of Response
INCLUDES AGGREGATE AMOUNT RECEIVABLE UPON EXERCISE OF A WARRANT TO PURCHASE THE ISSUER'S COMMON STOCK AND WARRANTS TO PURCHASE THE ISSUER'S SERIES C PREFERRED STOCK (ASSUMING NO NET EXERCISE, WHERE APPLICABLE). THE WARRANTS HAVE NOT YET BEEN EXERCISED.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
14

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
2200000.0 Is an estimate
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
CORONADO BIOSCIENCES INC
Issuer Signature
DALE RITTER
Signer Name
DALE RITTER
Signer Title
ACTING CFO
Signature Date
06/06/2011

Elevate your investments