Form D/A

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ARCLIGHT ENERGY PARTNERS FUND V, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2008

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

200 CLARENDON STREET
BOSTON, MA 02117
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DANIEL R. REVERS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBB E. TURNER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRISTOPHER J. PICOTTE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CARTER A. WARD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MARK A. TARINI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN A. TISDALE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KEVIN M. CROSBY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PATRICIA R. WINTON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT S. MCGAUGHEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS G. KILGORE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN F. ERHARD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ERIC D. LAMMERS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - PRIVATE EQUITY FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
09/30/2010

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.
Recipient CRD Number
19714
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
200 PARK AVENUE
NEW YORK, NY 10166
States of Solicitation
  • AL
  • CA
  • CT
  • FL
  • HI
  • IL
  • MA
  • MO
  • NH
  • NJ
  • NY
  • OH
  • PA
  • TX
  • VA

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
MADISON WILLIAMS AND COMPANY LLC
Recipient CRD Number
149530
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
527 MADISON AVENUE
14TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10022
States of Solicitation
  • TX

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
2000000000
Total Amount Sold
596100000
Total Remaining to be Sold
1403900000
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
107

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
6101000.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ARCLIGHT ENERGY PARTNERS FUND V, L.P.
Issuer Signature
JOHN A. TISDALE
Signer Name
JOHN A. TISDALE
Signer Title
GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE MANAGER OF THE GP OF THE ISSUER
Signature Date
05/10/2011

Elevate your investments