Form D/A

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
PROTEOSTASIS THERAPEUTICS INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2006

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

200 TECHNOLOGY SQUARE
SUITE 402
CAMBRIDGE, MA 02139
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRISTOPHER K. MIRABELLI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEPHEN KNIGHT, M.D.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ALAN WALTS, PH.D.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LAUREN SILVERMAN, PH.D.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JEFFERY W. KELLY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRISTOPHER T. WALSH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PETER H. REINHART
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PAULINE JEN RYAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
TREASURER AND SECRETARY OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

OTHER HEALTH CARE

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/15/2008

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
81760000
Total Amount Sold
70623000
Total Remaining to be Sold
11137000
Clarification of Response
SERIES A PREFERRED STOCK

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
7

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
PROTEOSTASIS THERAPEUTICS INC
Issuer Signature
/S/ PETER H. REINHART
Signer Name
PETER H. REINHART
Signer Title
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER
Signature Date
06/01/2011
WhaleWisdom Logo

Elevate your investments