Form D/A

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
SR GLOBAL FUND INC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
CA
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

WINDWARD 1, REGATTA OFFICE PARK
GEORGE TOWN
GRAND CAYMAN, E9 KY1-1103
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A N/A SLOANE ROBINSON LLP
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TANYA FARRELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOSEPH BANNISTER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JOHN HAWKINS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PHILIP DICKIE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
WILLIAM WALMSLEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HEDGE FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/30/2001

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
50000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
1501129996
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
227

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
130000.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
FEES ARE ANNUAL DIRECTORS' FEES OF MASTER FUND IN WHICH ISSUER INVESTS. MASTER FUND PAYS ITS GENERAL PARTNER (WHO PAYS INVESTMENT MANAGER) ANNUAL MNGMNT FEE OF 1% AND PERF. ALLOCATION OF 15-20%. ISSUER BEARS PORTION OF THESE FEES DUE TO ITS INVESTMENT.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
SR GLOBAL FUND INC
Issuer Signature
/S/ JOSEPH BANNISTER
Signer Name
JOSEPH BANNISTER
Signer Title
DIRECTOR
Signature Date
04/12/2011

Elevate your investments