Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
ZAIS FINANCIAL CORP.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
MA
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2011

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

TWO BRIDGE AVENUE, SUITE 322
RED BANK, NJ 07701
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CHRISTIAN ZUGEL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MICHAEL SZYMANSKI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DENISE CROWLEY
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
PAUL MCDADE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BRIAN HARGRAVE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

REITS AND FINANCE

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
01/20/2012

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
1000

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
LORI MAYFIELD
Recipient CRD Number
4899271
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
HL EQUITIES, LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
113794
Address
100 COLONY SQUARE, SUITE 2120
ATLANTA, GA 30361-6206
States of Solicitation
  • GA

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
CHARLES B. HARRISON
Recipient CRD Number
3071551
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
HL EQUITIES, LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
113794
Address
100 COLONY SQUARE, SUITE 2120
ATLANTA, GA 30361-6206
States of Solicitation
  • FL
  • GA
  • TX

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
PHYLLIS J. BECK
Recipient CRD Number
1020488
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
HL EQUITIES, LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
113794
Address
100 COLONY SQUARE, SUITE 2120
ATLANTA, GA 30361-6206
States of Solicitation
  • GA
  • TX

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
PATRICK J. WHELCHEL
Recipient CRD Number
5389090
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
HL EQUITIES, LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
113794
Address
100 COLONY SQUARE, SUITE 2120
ATLANTA, GA 30361-6206
States of Solicitation
  • GA

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
SCOTT HARRISON
Recipient CRD Number
4981070
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
HL EQUITIES, LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
113794
Address
100 COLONY SQUARE, SUITE 2120
ATLANTA, GA 30361-6206
States of Solicitation
  • GA

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
133000
Total Amount Sold
133000
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response
THE TOTAL OFFERING AMOUNT WAS $140,000, THE TOTAL AMOUNT SOLD WAS $133,000 AND THERE ARE NO SECURITIES REMAINING TO BE SOLD.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
133

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
6650.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
ZAIS FINANCIAL CORP.
Issuer Signature
/S/ MICHAEL SZYMANSKI
Signer Name
MICHAEL SZYMANSKI
Signer Title
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR
Signature Date
02/01/2012

Elevate your investments