Form D/A

View Original Filing

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
HEDGEFORUM CAXTON, LLC
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2010

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

666 FIFTH AVENUE
FLOOR 12B
NEW YORK, NY 10103
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A CITI PRIVATE ADVISORY, LLC
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
N/A AMACAR CPO, INC.
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DOUGLAS K. JOHNSON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
PRESIDENT OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
EVELYN ECHEVARRIA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
SECRETARY OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KARLA L. BOYD
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response
ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - HEDGE FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Aggregate Net Asset Value Range (for issuer specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
11/01/2010

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
Yes

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests
  • Other: LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY INTERESTS

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
100000

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
Recipient CRD Number
7059
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
7059
Address
388 GREENWICH STREET
NEW YORK, NY 10013
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC
Recipient CRD Number
149777
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
149777
Address
2000 WESTCHESTER AVENUE
PURCHASE, NY 10577-2530
States of Solicitation
  • ALL STATES

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
INDEFINITE
Total Amount Sold
12638736
Total Remaining to be Sold
INDEFINITE
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
48

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
46525.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
HEDGEFORUM CAXTON, LLC
Issuer Signature
/S/ KARLA L. BOYD
Signer Name
KARLA L. BOYD
Signer Title
ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE ISSUER
Signature Date
03/13/2012

Elevate your investments