Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
INTREXON CORP
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
VI
Year of Incorporation/Organization
Over Five Years Ago

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
CORPORATION

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1750 KRAFT DRIVE
SUITE 1400
BLACKSBURG, VA 24060
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS REED
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
MATT CRISP
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RICK STERLING
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT P. BEECH
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RANDAL J. KIRK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
CESAR L. ALVAREZ
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEVEN FRANK
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
LARRY HORNER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DEAN J. MITCHELL
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
ROBERT SHAPIRO
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAYSON RIEGER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GRACE COLON
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TOM GORALSKI
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
GERARDO ZAPATA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
THOMAS KASSER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DONALD LEHR
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DARRYL WEBSTER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
TIMOTHY KASBE
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JEFFREY KINDLER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • DIRECTOR
Clarification of Response

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KRISH S. KRISHNAN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Clarification of Response

Item 4. Industry Group

BIOTECHNOLOGY

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

Amendment
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
12/23/2011

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Equity

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
0

Item 12. Sales Compensation

Recipient
PERELLA WEINBERG PARTNERS LP
Recipient CRD Number
138618
(Associated) Broker or Dealer)
NONE
(Associated) Broker or Dealer CRD Number
NONE
Address
767 FIFTH AVENUE
NEW YORK, NY 10153
States of Solicitation
  • CT
  • FL
  • MD
  • NY
  • TX

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
50000003
Total Amount Sold
50000003
Total Remaining to be Sold
0
Clarification of Response

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
42

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
310000.0 Is an estimate
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response
ESTIMATED RESPONSE REPRESENTS THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT TO BE PAID IN SALES COMMISSIONS.

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0
Clarification of Response
IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS, THE ISSUER MAY USE SOME OF THE PROCEEDS OF THE OFFERING TO PAY SALARIES TO CERTAIN OF ITS EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
INTREXON CORP
Issuer Signature
/S/ RICK L. STERLING
Signer Name
RICK L. STERLING
Signer Title
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Signature Date
01/24/2012

Elevate your investments