Form D

Notice of Exempt Offering of Securities

Item 1. Issuer's Identity

Name of Issuer:
AVALON VENTURES X, L.P.
Jurisdiction of Incorporation/Organization
DE
Year of Incorporation/Organization
2012

Previous Name(s)

Entity Type
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Item 2 Issuer Principal Place of Business and Contact Information

1134 KLINE STREET
LA JOLLA, CA 92037
Phone Number: subscription required

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
DOUGLAS DOWNS
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
BRADEN M. BOHRMANN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
KEVIN J. KINSELLA
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
STEPHEN L. TOMLIN
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
RICHARD W. LEVANDOV
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 3. Related Persons

Name
JAY B. LICHTER
Address
subscription required
Relationship(s)
  • PROMOTER
Clarification of Response
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER

Item 4. Industry Group

POOLED INVESTMENT FUND - VENTURE CAPITAL FUND

Item 5. Issuer Size

Revenue Range (for issuer not specifying "hedge" or "other investment" fund in Item 4 above)
DECLINE TO DISCLOSE

Item 6. Federal Exemptions and Exclusions Claimed

Item 7. Type of Filing

New Notice
Date of First Sale in this Offering:
08/15/2012

Item 8. Duration of Offering

Does the issuer intend this offering to last more than one year?
No

Item 9. Type(s) of Securities Offered

  • Pooled Investment Fund Interests

Item 10. Business Combination Transaction

Is this offering being made in connection with a business combination transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or exchange offer?
No
Clarification of Response

Item 11. Minimum Investment

Minimum Investment accepted from any outside investor
250000

Item 13. Offering and Sales Amounts

Total Offering Amount
250000000
Total Amount Sold
201632653
Total Remaining to be Sold
48367347
Clarification of Response
THE TARGETED TOTAL OFFERING AMOUNT WAS $200,000,000 WITH A CAP OF $250,000,000.

Item 14. Investors

Securities in the offering have been or may be sold to persons who do not qualify as accredited investors,
Number of non-accredited investors who already have invested in the offering:
Total number of investors who already have invested in the offering:
27

Item 15. Sales Commissions and Finders' Fees Expenses

Sales Commissions:
0.0
Finders' Fees
0.0
Clarification of Response

Item 16. Use of Proceeds

Provide the amount of the gross proceeds of the offering that has been or is proposed to be used for payments to any of the persons required to be named as executive officers,directors or promoters in response to Item 3 above.
0.0 Is an estimate
Clarification of Response
ISSUER'S AFFILIATE WILL RECEIVE A FEE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AT AN ANNUAL RATE AS A PERCENTAGE OF COMMITMENTS. AMOUNT TO BE PAID, NUMBER OF YEARS TO BE PAID AND EXTENT PAID OUT OF ADJUSTED GROSS PROCEEDS ARE UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME.

Signature and Submission

Issuer Name
AVALON VENTURES X, L.P.
Issuer Signature
/S/ DOUGLAS DOWNS
Signer Name
DOUGLAS DOWNS
Signer Title
MEMBER OF THE GENERAL PARTNER OF THE ISSUER
Signature Date
08/30/2012

Elevate your investments